WoRMS banner

WoRMS RSS feed RSS
Add search provider Add provider
Twitter: Latest updates @WRMarineSpecies

WoRMS taxon details

Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorSterna sumatrana Raffles, 1822 
AphiaID: 212608

Classification: Biota > Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorAnimalia (Kingdom) > Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorChordata (Phylum) > Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorVertebrata (Subphylum) > Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorGnathostomata (Superclass) > Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorTetrapoda (Superclass) > Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorAves (Class) > Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorCharadriiformes (Order) > Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorSternidae (Family) > Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorSterna (Genus)
Status accepted
Rank Species
Parent Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorSterna Linnaeus, 1758
Source  basis of record Urban, E.K., C.H. Fry & S. Keith (1986). The Birds of Africa, Volume II. Academic Press, London. [details]

Vernacular
Names
 
Language   Name 
Dutch Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorzwartnekstern  [details]
English Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorblack-naped tern  [details]
French Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorsterne diamant  [details]
German Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorSchwarznacken-Seeschwalbe  [details]
Environment marine
Distribution 
From other sources
Indian Ocean
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorAldabra [details]
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorChagos [details]
Mozambique
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorMozambique [details]
South Africa
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorSouth Africa (country) [details]
South Pacific Ocean
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorIndo-West Pacific [details]
Links Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorTo Barcode of Life (3 barcodes) 
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorTo Biodiversity Heritage Library (68 publications) 
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorTo Encyclopedia of Life 
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorTo GenBank (3 nucleotides; 2 proteins) 
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorTo IUCN Red List 
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorTo ITIS
Note 
From other sources
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorDescription Length: 34-37 cm. Plumage: above very pale grey; below white; tail grey with white outer tail feathers; head white with black from nape around sides of head through eyes; outer primary black. Immature brownish with darker grey mottling on back, black patch on hindneck. Bare parts: iris brown; bill black with yellow tip; feet and legs black with pink soles. Habitat: seacoasts, islands and offshore. Breeds in Indian ocean from Amirantes and Aldabra to Chagos Islands, non-breeding visitor to Mozambique and northern natal. <389><391><393> [details]
ImageChecked: verified by a taxonomic editor 
Sterna sumatrana
Sterna sumatrana
LSID urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:212608
Taxonomic
Edit history
 
Date   action   by
1998-07-17 10:53:12Z  created  Vanden Berghe, Edward
1998-07-17 11:07:59Z  changed  Vanden Berghe, Edward
2011-04-08 06:18:06Z  checked  Adriaens, Peter
  
[Taxonomic tree] [Occurrence map] [Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]
  Citation: Adriaens, P. (2014). Sterna sumatrana Raffles, 1822. Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=212608 on 2014-09-23
  Creative Commons License The webpage text is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License