WoRMS name details

Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorTerebra crenulata (Linnaeus, 1758)

208116 (urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:208116)
Unaccepted: synonym, or anything that is not accepted unaccepted
Species
marine
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorDescription As T. nebulosa. Up to 14 cm, with prominent...  
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorDescription As T. nebulosa. Up to 14 cm, with prominent row of small, grooved nodules along the top margin of whorls. Colour pale pink, 1-2 rows of fine brown spots below nodules. Habitat: shallow sand. Distribution: Indo-Pacific. (Richmond, 1997). [details]
Bouchet, P. (2011). Terebra crenulata (Linnaeus, 1758). In: MolluscaBase (2017). Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=208116 on 2017-11-21

Date
action
by
1997-02-22 16:55:09Z
created
2000-07-18 15:57:33Z
changed
2010-01-13 10:07:52Z
changed
2011-03-05 20:43:57Z
changed

Creative Commons License The webpage text is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License



basis of record Drivas, J.; Jay, M. (1987). Coquillages de La Réunion et de l'Île Maurice. Collection Les Beautés de la Nature. Delachaux et Niestlé: Neuchâtel. ISBN 2-603-00654-1. 159 pp. (look up in IMIS[details]   

additional source Liu J.Y. [Ruiyu] (ed.). (2008). Checklist of marine biota of China seas. China Science Press. 1267 pp. (look up in IMIS[details]  Available for editors  PDF available [request] 

source of synonymy Bratcher T. & Cernohorsky W.O. (1987). Living terebras of the world. A monograph of the recent Terebridae of the world. American Malacologists, Melbourne, Florida & Burlington, Massachusetts. 240pp. [details]   
 
 Present  Inaccurate  Introduced: alien 
 

From other sources
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorDescription As T. nebulosa. Up to 14 cm, with prominent row of small, grooved nodules along the top margin of whorls. Colour pale pink, 1-2 rows of fine brown spots below nodules. Habitat: shallow sand. Distribution: Indo-Pacific. (Richmond, 1997). [details]
 

LanguageName 
English Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorcrenulate auger  [details]