WoRMS taxon details

Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorSolatisonax alleryi (Seguenza G., 1876)

138776  (urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:138776)

accepted
Species
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorSolarium allerii Seguenza, 1876· accepted, alternate representation (original spelling, not in current use)
marine, brackish, fresh, terrestrial
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorTaxonomy Based on Solarium moniliferum Bronn, 1831 as...  
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorTaxonomy Based on Solarium moniliferum Bronn, 1831 as misidentified in Monterosato (1873: figs 5, 6, 7)  [details]
Bieler, R.; Gofas, S. (2011). Solatisonax alleryi (Seguenza G., 1876). In: MolluscaBase (2017). Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=138776 on 2017-12-14

Date
action
by
2004-12-21 15:54:05Z
created
2011-11-18 15:51:37Z
changed

Creative Commons License The webpage text is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License


original description  (ofChecked: verified by a taxonomic editorSolarium alleryi G. Seguenza, 1876) Seguenza G. (1873-1877). Studi stratigrafici sulla formazione pliocenica dell'Italia meridionale. Bollettino, Reale Comitato Geologico d'Italia, Roma, 4: 29-45, 84-103, 131-153, 213-230, 280-301, 345-357 [1873]; 5: 3-15, 67-85, 146-152, 271-283, 331-347 [1874]; 6: 18-31, 82-99, 145-152, 203-211, 275-283, 339-345 [1875]; 7: 7-15, 91-103, 179-189, 260-271, 355-359 [1876] 8: 7-17, 91-99, 359-367 [1877]., available online at http://solo.bodleian.ox.ac.uk/primo_library/libweb/action/display.do?dscnt=1&indx=1&recIds=oxfaleph010969369&doc=oxfaleph010969369
page(s): vol. 7, p. 10 [details]   

basis of record Bieler R. (1993). Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacific (Mollusca, Gastropoda). Abhandlungen des Naturwissenschaftlichen Vereins in Hamburg (NF) 30: 1-376 [15 December].
page(s): 180 [details]   

additional source Gofas, S.; Le Renard, J.; Bouchet, P. (2001). Mollusca. in: Costello, M.J. et al. (eds), European Register of Marine Species: a check-list of the marine species in Europe and a bibliography of guides to their identification. Patrimoines Naturels. 50: 180-213. (look up in IMIS[details]   

basis of record  (ofChecked: verified by a taxonomic editorSolarium allerii Seguenza, 1876) Seguenza G. (1873-1877). Studi stratigrafici sulla formazione pliocenica dell'Italia meridionale. Bollettino, Reale Comitato Geologico d'Italia, Roma, 4: 29-45, 84-103, 131-153, 213-230, 280-301, 345-357 [1873]; 5: 3-15, 67-85, 146-152, 271-283, 331-347 [1874]; 6: 18-31, 82-99, 145-152, 203-211, 275-283, 339-345 [1875]; 7: 7-15, 91-103, 179-189, 260-271, 355-359 [1876] 8: 7-17, 91-99, 359-367 [1877]., available online at http://solo.bodleian.ox.ac.uk/primo_library/libweb/action/display.do?dscnt=1&indx=1&recIds=oxfaleph010969369&doc=oxfaleph010969369
page(s): vol. 7, p. 10 [details]   

basis of record  (ofChecked: verified by a taxonomic editorSolarium alleryi G. Seguenza, 1876) Bieler, R.; Petit, R. E. (2005). Catalogue of Recent and fossil taxa of the family Architectonicidae Gray, 1850 (Mollusca: Gastropoda). Zootaxa. 1101: 119 pp., available online at http://www.mapress.com/zootaxa/2005f/zt01101p119.pdf
page(s): 19, 76 [details]   

basis of record  (ofChecked: verified by a taxonomic editorSolarium moniliferum Bronn, 1831 sensu Monterosato, 1873) Monterosato, T. A. di. (1873). Notizie intorno ai Solarii del Mediterraneo [followed by: Note e correzioni al mio opuscolo intitolato Notizie intorno alle conchiglie mediterranee]. Ufficio Tipografico di Michele Amenta, Palermo. 11 pp., 1 pl.
page(s): 5-6, plate fig. 5-7 [details]  OpenAccess publication 
 
 Present  Inaccurate  Introduced: alien 
 

From editor or global species database
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorSpelling  The original spelling is allerii, but the subsequent spelling alleryi (used by Monterosato 1878 and Seguenza 1879) is in prevailing usage and accepted as the correct spelling (Bieler & Petit 2005). [details]

Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorTaxonomy Based on Solarium moniliferum Bronn, 1831 as misidentified in Monterosato (1873: figs 5, 6, 7)  [details]