WoRMS name details

Sterna fuscata Linnaeus, 1766

137161  (urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:137161)

 unaccepted (synonym)
Species
marine
Linnaeus, C. (1766). Systema naturae sive regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species, cum characteribus, differentiis, synonymis, locis. Laurentii Salvii, Holmiae. 12th ed. 1 (1): 1-532. [details]   
Description Length: 40-47 cm. Plumage: above entirely black; large white on forehead does not extend behind eye; below entirely white....  
Description Length: 40-47 cm. Plumage: above entirely black; large white on forehead does not extend behind eye; below entirely white. Immature sooty brown with some white edges to feathers of back; crissum and underwings pale grey to greyish white. Bare parts: iris dark brown; bill black; feet and legs black. Habitat: open ocean. Breeds on offshore islands. <389><391><393> [details]

Distribution circum-(sub)tropical  
Distribution circum-(sub)tropical [details]
WoRMS (2018). Sterna fuscata Linnaeus, 1766. Accessed at: http://marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=137161 on 2018-05-27
Date
action
by
2004-12-21 15:54:05Z
created
2011-04-07 09:46:00Z
changed

Creative Commons License The webpage text is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License


original description Linnaeus, C. (1766). Systema naturae sive regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species, cum characteribus, differentiis, synonymis, locis. Laurentii Salvii, Holmiae. 12th ed. 1 (1): 1-532. [details]   

basis of record van der Land, J. (2001). Tetrapoda, in: Costello, M.J. et al. (Ed.) (2001). European register of marine species: a check-list of the marine species in Europe and a bibliography of guides to their identification. Collection Patrimoines Naturels, 50: pp. 375-376 (look up in IMIS[details]   

additional source Urban, E.K., C.H. Fry & S. Keith (1986). The Birds of Africa, Volume II. Academic Press, London. [details]   

additional source King, C.M.; Roberts, C.D.; Bell, B.D.; Fordyce, R.E.; Nicoll, R.S.; Worthy, T.H.; Paulin, C.D.; Hitchmough, R.A.; Keyes, I.W.; Baker, A.N.; Stewart, A.L.; Hiller, N.; McDowall, R.M.; Holdaway, R.N.; McPhee, R.P.; Schwarzhans, W.W.; Tennyson, A.J.D.; Rust, S.; Macadie, I. (2009). Phylum Chordata: lancelets, fishes, amphibians, reptiles, birds, mammals, in: Gordon, D.P. (Ed.) (2009). New Zealand inventory of biodiversity: 1. Kingdom Animalia: Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia. pp. 431-554. [details]   

additional source Gallardo, J. C., V. Macías, and E. Velarde. 2009. Birds (Vertebrata: Aves) of the Gulf of Mexico, Pp. 1321–1342 in Felder, D.L. and D.K. Camp (eds.), Gulf of Mexico–Origins, Waters, and Biota. Biodiversity. Texas A&M Press, College Station, Texas. [details]   

additional source Liu J.Y. [Ruiyu] (ed.). (2008). Checklist of marine biota of China seas. China Science Press. 1267 pp. (look up in IMIS[details]  Available for editors  PDF available [request] 
 
 Present  Inaccurate  Introduced: alien 
 

From other sources
Description Length: 40-47 cm. Plumage: above entirely black; large white on forehead does not extend behind eye; below entirely white. Immature sooty brown with some white edges to feathers of back; crissum and underwings pale grey to greyish white. Bare parts: iris dark brown; bill black; feet and legs black. Habitat: open ocean. Breeds on offshore islands. <389><391><393> [details]

Distribution circum-(sub)tropical [details]
 

LanguageName 
English wideawakesooty tern  [details]
German Rußseeschwalbe  [details]
Hebrew שחפית כהה  [details]
Lithuanian tamsioji žuvėdra  [details]
Polish rybitwa czarnogrzbieta  [details]
Russian крачка темная.  [details]
Slovenian črnoperuta čigra  [details]
Spanish charrán sombrío  [details]
Turkish isli sumru  [details]
Ukrainian Темний крячокКрячок темний  [details]