WoRMS name details

Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorSpongia communis Lamarck, 1814

132389  (urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:132389)

Unaccepted: synonym, or anything that is not accepted unaccepted (genus transfer)
Species
marine, brackish, fresh, terrestrial
recent only
Lamarck, J.B.P. De Monet, Comte De. (1815 [1814]). Suite des polypiers empâtés. Mémoires du Muséum d’Histoire naturelle, Paris. 1: 69-80, 162-168, 331-340. [details]  OpenAccess publication 
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorTaxonomy Although Lamarck (1814: 370) clearly states...  
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorTaxonomy Although Lamarck (1814: 370) clearly states that his specimens (in three varieties) came from the Red Sea and the Indian Ocean, subsequent authors (e.g. Topsent, 1931) very much doubted this origin. It is now generally assumed, despite the labels, that Spongia communis was from the Mediterranean.  [details]
van Soest, R. (2008). Spongia communis Lamarck, 1814. In: Van Soest, R.W.M; Boury-Esnault, N.; Hooper, J.N.A.; Rützler, K.; de Voogd, N.J.; Alvarez, B.; Hajdu, E.; Pisera, A.B.; Manconi, R.; Schönberg, C.; Klautau, M.; Picton, B.; Kelly, M.; Vacelet, J.; Dohrmann, M.; Díaz, M.-C.; Cárdenas, P.; Carballo, J. L.; Rios, P.; Downey, R. (2017). World Porifera database. Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=132389 on 2017-12-18

Date
action
by
2004-12-21 15:54:05Z
created
2008-07-10 19:05:06Z
changed

Creative Commons License The webpage text is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License


original description Lamarck, J.B.P. De Monet, Comte De. (1815 [1814]). Suite des polypiers empâtés. Mémoires du Muséum d’Histoire naturelle, Paris. 1: 69-80, 162-168, 331-340. [details]  OpenAccess publication 

additional source Van Soest, R.W.M. 2001. Porifera, in: Costello, M.J. et al. (Ed.) (2001). European register of marine species: a check-list of the marine species in Europe and a bibliography of guides to their identification. Collection Patrimoines Naturels, 50: pp. 85-103 (look up in IMIS[details]  OpenAccess publication 
 
 Present  Inaccurate  Introduced: alien 
 

Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorUnknown type MNHN , locality Red Sea (It is generally assumed that this incorrect and should be Mediterranean.) [details]
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorLectotype NNM RMNH Por. 475, locality Red Sea and Gulf of Aden ('Mer Rouge') [details]
From editor or global species database
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorSpecimen The Leiden Museum incorporates a small collection of Lamarck specimens ('duplicates'), which were donated by the Paris Museum in 1815 as part compensation for lost Dutch natural history objects sequestered during the French occupation of Holland (1795-1813). Among these there is a specimen labeled Spongia communis. In the absence of specimens left in Paris, this is here considered the lectotype.  [details]

Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorTaxonomy Although Lamarck (1814: 370) clearly states that his specimens (in three varieties) came from the Red Sea and the Indian Ocean, subsequent authors (e.g. Topsent, 1931) very much doubted this origin. It is now generally assumed, despite the labels, that Spongia communis was from the Mediterranean.  [details]