WoRMS source details

Topsent, E. (1897). Spongiaires de la Baie d’Amboine. (Voyage de MM. M. Bedot et C. Pictet dans l’Archipel Malais). Revue suisse de Zoologie. 4: 421-487, pls 18-21.
8341
Topsent, E.
1897
Spongiaires de la Baie d’Amboine. (Voyage de MM. M. Bedot et C. Pictet dans l’Archipel Malais)
Revue suisse de Zoologie
4: 421-487, pls 18-21
Publication
South-east Asia
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2015-01-09 13:55:11Z
changed
2017-11-25 09:54:44Z
changed

Acarnus tortilis Topsent, 1892 (additional source)
Amorphinopsis foetida (Dendy, 1889) (additional source)
Axinyssa cavernosa (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Bubaris vermiculata (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Cacochalina mollis Topsent, 1897 accepted as Callyspongia mollis (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Callyspongia joubini (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Callyspongia mollis (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Chalina similis Topsent, 1897 accepted as Haliclona similis (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Chalinula montagui (Fleming, 1828) accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) cinerea (Grant, 1826) (misapplication)
Chondrosia reniformis Nardo, 1847 (misapplication)
Ciocalypta gracilis Topsent, 1897 (original description)
Ciocalypta penicillus Bowerbank, 1862 (additional source)
Ciocalypta penicillus var. gracilis Topsent, 1897 accepted as Ciocalypta gracilis Topsent, 1897 (original description)
Clathria (Thalysias) mutabilis (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Clathria mutabilis (Topsent, 1897) represented as Clathria (Thalysias) mutabilis (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Cliona mucronata Sollas, 1878 (additional source)
Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) fucoides (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Coelosphaera fucoides (Topsent, 1897) represented as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) fucoides (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Damiria schmidti (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Waldoschmittia) schmidti (Ridley, 1884) (new combination reference)
Desmacella fortis Topsent, 1897 accepted as Biemna fortis (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Desmacella peachi var. fistulosa Topsent, 1897 accepted as Biemna fistulosa (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Desmacella peachi var. trirhaphis Topsent, 1897 accepted as Biemna trirhaphis (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Desmacella trirhaphis Topsent, 1897 accepted as Biemna trirhaphis (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Dysideopsis palmata Topsent, 1897 accepted as Lamellodysidea herbacea (Keller, 1889) (original description)
Echinochalina (Protophlitaspongia) mucronata (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Echinodictyum asperum Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Esperella orientalis Topsent, 1897 accepted as Mycale (Carmia) orientalis (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Esperella pellucida (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Mycale (Aegogropila) pellucida (Ridley, 1884) (additional source)
Esperella phillipensis Dendy, 1896 accepted as Mycale (Aegogropila) phillipensis (Dendy, 1896) (additional source)
Esperella sordida var. orientalis Topsent, 1897 accepted as Mycale (Carmia) orientalis (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Euspongia irregularis var. mollior (sensu Ridley, 1884) accepted as Spongia (Spongia) hispida Lamarck, 1814 (additional source)
Euspongia septosa (Lamarck, 1814) accepted as Dysidea septosa (Lamarck, 1814) (misapplication)
Gelliodes fibulata sensu Ridley, 1884 accepted as Gelliodes fibulata (Carter, 1881) (additional source)
Gellius couchii (Bowerbank, 1874) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) fibulata (Schmidt, 1862) (misapplication)
Gellius glaberrimus Topsent, 1897 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) glaberrima (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Gellius hispidulus Topsent, 1897 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) hispidula (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Gellius toxius Topsent, 1897 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) toxia (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Halichondria cavernosa Topsent, 1897 accepted as Axinyssa cavernosa (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766) represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Haliclona (Gellius) glaberrima (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Haliclona (Gellius) hispidula (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Haliclona pulvinar (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Higginsia coralloides var. massalis Carter, 1885 accepted as Higginsia massalis Carter, 1885 (additional source)
Histioderma verrucosum var. fucoides Topsent, 1897 accepted as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) fucoides (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Histoderma fucoides Topsent, 1897 accepted as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) fucoides (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Histoderma verrucosum var. fucoides Topsent, 1897 accepted as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) fucoides (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Hymeniacidon conulosa (Topsent, 1897) accepted as Stylissa massa (Carter, 1887) (original description)
Hymeniacidon subaceratus Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Amorphinopsis subacerata (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Hymeraphia clavata Bowerbank, 1866 accepted as Eurypon clavatum (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Iotrochota baculifera Ridley, 1884 (additional source)
Iotrochota purpurea (Bowerbank, 1875) (additional source)
Leucandra pumila sensu Topsent, 1897 (original description)
Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) baculata Topsent, 1897 (original description)
Lissodendoryx baculata Topsent, 1897 represented as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) baculata Topsent, 1897 (original description)
Lissodendoryx isodictyalis (Carter, 1882) represented as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) isodictyalis (Carter, 1882) (misapplication)
Mycale (Carmia) orientalis (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Myriastra clavosa (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Stelletta clavosa Ridley, 1884 (additional source)
Oceanapia amboinensis Topsent, 1897 (original description)
Oceanapia fistulosa (Bowerbank, 1873) (additional source)
Oceanapia fragilis Topsent, 1897 (original description)
Oceanapia integra (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Ophlitaspongia australiensis var. mucronata Topsent, 1897 accepted as Echinochalina (Protophlitaspongia) mucronata (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Ophlitaspongia mucronata Topsent, 1897 accepted as Echinochalina (Protophlitaspongia) mucronata (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Pachychalina joubini Topsent, 1897 accepted as Callyspongia joubini (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Pachychalina lobata Ridley, 1884 accepted as Callyspongia lobata (Ridley, 1884) (additional source)
Pellina integra Topsent, 1897 accepted as Oceanapia integra (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Petrosia dura (Schmidt, 1862) accepted as Petrosia (Petrosia) ficiformis (Poiret, 1789) (additional source)
Phyllospongia foliascens (Pallas, 1766) accepted as Carteriospongia foliascens (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Pilochrota brevidens Topsent, 1897 accepted as Stelletta brevidens (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Placinolopha Topsent, 1897 (original description)
Placinolopha bedoti Topsent, 1897 (original description)
Placospongia melobesioides Gray, 1867 (additional source)
Plakortis simplex Schulze, 1880 (misapplication)
Plumohalichondria arborescens (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Phorbas arborescens (Ridley, 1884) (new combination reference)
Reniera cribriformis Ridley, 1884 accepted as Haliclona (Haliclona) cribriformis (Ridley, 1884) (additional source)
Reniera fistulosa (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Haliclona (Halichoclona) fistulosa (Bowerbank, 1866) (misapplication)
Reniera pulvinar Topsent, 1897 accepted as Haliclona pulvinar (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Reniera rosea (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Haliclona (Rhizoniera) rosea (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Rhaphidophlus filifer Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) filifera (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Rhaphidophlus filifer var. mutabilis Topsent, 1897 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) mutabilis (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Rhaphidophlus mutabilis Topsent, 1897 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) mutabilis (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Sidonops picteti Topsent, 1897 accepted as Geodia picteti (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Sphinctrella ornata Sollas, 1888 accepted as Annulastrella ornata (Sollas, 1888) (additional source)
Spinosella confoederata (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Callyspongia confoederata (sensu Ridley, 1884) (new combination reference)
Spinosella melior (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Dasychalina melior Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (new combination reference)
Spirastrella carnosa Topsent, 1897 accepted as Spheciospongia carnosa (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Spirastrella decumbens Ridley, 1884 (additional source)
Spirastrella solida Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Spheciospongia solida (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Spirastrella tristellata Topsent, 1897 (original description)
Spongelia fragilis var. irregularis Lendenfeld, 1889 accepted as Dysidea fragilis (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Stelletta brevidens (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Stylotella conulosa Topsent, 1897 accepted as Stylissa massa (Carter, 1887) (original description)
Stylotella cornuta Topsent, 1897 accepted as Acanthostylotella cornuta (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Suberites tenuicula (Bowerbank, 1882) accepted as Terpios gelatinosus (Bowerbank, 1866) (misapplication)
Sydonops Topsent, 1897 accepted as Geodia Lamarck, 1815 (original description)
Sydonops picteti Topsent, 1897 accepted as Geodia picteti (Topsent, 1897) (original description)
Tedania digitata (Schmidt, 1862) accepted as Tedania (Tedania) anhelans (Vio in Olivi, 1792) (additional source)
Tethya ingalli Bowerbank, 1858 (additional source)
Tetilla merguiensis (Carter, 1883) accepted as Paratetilla bacca (Selenka, 1867) (additional source)
Tetilla ridleyi Sollas, 1888 (additional source)
Ambon for Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) fucoides (Topsent, 1897) 
Ambon for Desmacella peachi var. trirhaphis Topsent, 1897 
Ambon for Histoderma fucoides Topsent, 1897 
Ambon for Pilochrota brevidens Topsent, 1897 
Ambon Bay for Callyspongia joubini (Topsent, 1897) 
Ambon Bay for Leucandra pumila sensu Topsent, 1897 
Ambon Bay for Sydonops picteti Topsent, 1897 
Banda Sea for Acarnus tortilis Topsent, 1892  (inaccurate)
Banda Sea for Amorphinopsis foetida (Dendy, 1889) 
Banda Sea for Axinyssa cavernosa (Topsent, 1897) 
Banda Sea for Bubaris vermiculata (Bowerbank, 1866)  (inaccurate)
Banda Sea for Callyspongia confoederata (sensu Ridley, 1884) 
Banda Sea for Callyspongia joubini (Topsent, 1897) 
Banda Sea for Callyspongia mollis (Topsent, 1897) 
Banda Sea for Chondrosia reniformis Nardo, 1847  (inaccurate)
Banda Sea for Ciocalypta gracilis Topsent, 1897 
Banda Sea for Clathria (Thalysias) mutabilis (Topsent, 1897) 
Banda Sea for Damiria schmidti (Ridley, 1884) 
Banda Sea for Desmacella fortis Topsent, 1897 
Banda Sea for Desmacella peachi var. fistulosa Topsent, 1897 
Banda Sea for Desmacella trirhaphis Topsent, 1897 
Banda Sea for Dysidea septosa (Lamarck, 1814)  (inaccurate)
Banda Sea for Echinochalina (Protophlitaspongia) mucronata (Topsent, 1897) 
Banda Sea for Echinodictyum asperum Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Banda Sea for Esperella phillipensis Dendy, 1896 
Banda Sea for Euspongia irregularis var. mollior (sensu Ridley, 1884) 
Banda Sea for Euspongia septosa (Lamarck, 1814)  (inaccurate)
Banda Sea for Gelliodes fibulata sensu Ridley, 1884 
Banda Sea for Gellius couchii (Bowerbank, 1874)  (inaccurate)
Banda Sea for Gellius toxius Topsent, 1897 
Banda Sea for Haliclona (Gellius) glaberrima (Topsent, 1897) 
Banda Sea for Haliclona (Gellius) hispidula (Topsent, 1897) 
Banda Sea for Haliclona (Haliclona) cribriformis (Ridley, 1884) 
Banda Sea for Haliclona pulvinar (Topsent, 1897) 
Banda Sea for Haliclona similis (Topsent, 1897) 
Banda Sea for Higginsia coralloides var. massalis Carter, 1885 
Banda Sea for Hymeniacidon subaceratus Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Banda Sea for Iotrochota baculifera Ridley, 1884 
Banda Sea for Lamellodysidea herbacea (Keller, 1889) 
Banda Sea for Leucandra pumila sensu Topsent, 1897 
Banda Sea for Lissodendoryx isodictyalis (Carter, 1882)  (inaccurate)
Banda Sea for Mycale (Aegogropila) pellucida (Ridley, 1884) 
Banda Sea for Mycale (Carmia) orientalis (Topsent, 1897) 
Banda Sea for Myriastra clavosa (Ridley, 1884) 
Banda Sea for Oceanapia amboinensis Topsent, 1897 
Banda Sea for Oceanapia fistulosa (Bowerbank, 1873) 
Banda Sea for Oceanapia integra (Topsent, 1897) 
Banda Sea for Pachychalina lobata Ridley, 1884 
Banda Sea for Phorbas arborescens (Ridley, 1884) 
Banda Sea for Phyllospongia foliascens (Pallas, 1766) 
Banda Sea for Placinolopha bedoti Topsent, 1897 
Banda Sea for Placospongia melobesioides Gray, 1867 
Banda Sea for Plakortis simplex Schulze, 1880  (inaccurate)
Banda Sea for Reniera rosea (Bowerbank, 1866)  (inaccurate)
Banda Sea for Rhaphidophlus filifer Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Banda Sea for Sidonops picteti Topsent, 1897 
Banda Sea for Sphinctrella ornata Sollas, 1888  (inaccurate)
Banda Sea for Spinosella melior (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
Banda Sea for Spirastrella carnosa Topsent, 1897 
Banda Sea for Spirastrella decumbens Ridley, 1884 
Banda Sea for Spirastrella solida Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Banda Sea for Spirastrella tristellata Topsent, 1897 
Banda Sea for Spongia (Spongia) hispida Lamarck, 1814 
Banda Sea for Stelletta brevidens (Topsent, 1897) 
Banda Sea for Stylissa massa (Carter, 1887) 
Banda Sea for Stylotella cornuta Topsent, 1897 
Banda Sea for Suberites tenuicula (Bowerbank, 1882)  (inaccurate)
Banda Sea for Tedania digitata (Schmidt, 1862)  (inaccurate)
Banda Sea for Tethya ingalli Bowerbank, 1858 
Banda Sea for Tetilla merguiensis (Carter, 1883) 
Banda Sea for Tetilla ridleyi Sollas, 1888 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cacochalina mollis Topsent, 1897 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Chalina similis Topsent, 1897 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Chalinula montagui (Fleming, 1828)  (inaccurate)
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Ciocalypta penicillus Bowerbank, 1862  (inaccurate)
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) fucoides (Topsent, 1897) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Dysideopsis palmata Topsent, 1897 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Esperella pellucida (Ridley, 1884) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Esperella sordida var. orientalis Topsent, 1897 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Halichondria cavernosa Topsent, 1897 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766)  (inaccurate)
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Histioderma verrucosum var. fucoides Topsent, 1897 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Histoderma fucoides Topsent, 1897 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Hymeraphia clavata Bowerbank, 1866  (inaccurate)
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Ophlitaspongia australiensis var. mucronata Topsent, 1897 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Pachychalina joubini Topsent, 1897 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Pellina integra Topsent, 1897 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Petrosia dura (Schmidt, 1862)  (inaccurate)
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Pilochrota brevidens Topsent, 1897 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Plumohalichondria arborescens (Ridley, 1884) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Reniera cribriformis Ridley, 1884 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Reniera fistulosa (Bowerbank, 1866)  (inaccurate)
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Spinosella confoederata (Ridley, 1884) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Spongelia fragilis var. irregularis Lendenfeld, 1889  (inaccurate)
Holotype MHNG C-12/27, locality Banda Sea, identified as Rhaphidophlus mutabilis Topsent, 1897
Holotype MHNG C-12/32, locality Banda Sea, identified as Histioderma verrucosum var. fucoides Topsent, 1897
Holotype MHNG C-12/32, locality Banda Sea, identified as Histoderma verrucosum var. fucoides Topsent, 1897
 Homonymy

This combination is a senior secondary homonym of Cacochalina mollis Topsent, 1897. [details]