WoRMS source details

Ackers, R.G.; Moss, D.; Picton, B.E. (1992). Sponges of the British Isles (‘Sponges V’). A Colour Guide and Working Document. Marine Conservation Society. 1-175.
7030
Ackers, R.G.; Moss, D.; Picton, B.E.
1992
Sponges of the British Isles (‘Sponges V’).
A Colour Guide and Working Document. Marine Conservation Society
1-175
Publication
British Islands
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2018-04-27 16:16:55Z
changed

Acervochalina limbata (Montagu, 1814) accepted as Chalinula limbata (Montagu, 1814) (basis of record)
Adreus fascicularis (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Amphilectus fucorum (Esper, 1794) (basis of record)
Amphilectus lobata (Montagu, 1814) accepted as Amphilectus lobatus (Montagu, 1814) (basis of record)
Antho coriacea (Bowerbank, 1874) represented as Antho (Acarnia) coriacea (Bowerbank, 1874) (basis of record)
Antho inconstans (Topsent, 1925) represented as Antho (Antho) inconstans (Topsent, 1925) (basis of record)
Antho involvens (Schmidt, 1864) represented as Antho (Antho) involvens (Schmidt, 1864) (additional source)
Axinella damicornis (Esper, 1794) (additional source)
Axinella dissimilis (Bowerbank, 1866) (basis of record)
Axinella flustra Topsent, 1892 (basis of record)
Axinella infundibuliformis (Linnaeus, 1759) (additional source)
Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858) (additional source)
Bubaris vermiculata (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Ciocalypta penicillus Bowerbank, 1862 (basis of record)
Clathria barleei (Bowerbank, 1866) represented as Clathria (Clathria) barleei (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Clathrina coriacea (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Cliona celata Grant, 1826 (additional source)
Crella rosea (Topsent, 1892) represented as Crella (Yvesia) rosea (Topsent, 1892) (additional source)
Dercitus bucklandi (Bowerbank, 1858) represented as Dercitus (Dercitus) bucklandi (Bowerbank, 1858) (additional source)
Desmacidon fruticosum (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Dysidea fragilis (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Endectyon (Endectyon) delaubenfelsi Burton, 1930 (additional source)
Endectyon delaubenfelsi Burton, 1930 represented as Endectyon (Endectyon) delaubenfelsi Burton, 1930 (additional source)
Eurypon major Sarà & Siribelli, 1960 (additional source)
Grantia compressa (Fabricius, 1780) (additional source)
Guancha lacunosa (Johnston, 1842) accepted as Clathrina lacunosa (Johnston, 1842) (additional source)
Halichondria bowerbanki Burton, 1930 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) bowerbanki Burton, 1930 (basis of record)
Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766) represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea (Pallas, 1766) (basis of record)
Haliclona angulata (Bowerbank, 1866) represented as Haliclona (Gellius) angulata (Bowerbank, 1866) (basis of record)
Haliclona cinerea (Grant, 1826) represented as Haliclona (Reniera) cinerea (Grant, 1826) (basis of record)
Haliclona fibulata (Schmidt, 1862) represented as Haliclona (Gellius) fibulata (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Haliclona fistulosa (Bowerbank, 1866) represented as Haliclona (Halichoclona) fistulosa (Bowerbank, 1866) (basis of record)
Haliclona indistincta (Bowerbank, 1866) represented as Haliclona (Rhizoniera) indistincta (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Haliclona oculata (Linnaeus, 1759) represented as Haliclona (Haliclona) oculata (Linnaeus, 1759) (basis of record)
Haliclona rava (Stephens, 1912) represented as Haliclona (Gellius) rava (Stephens, 1912) (basis of record)
Haliclona rosea (Bowerbank, 1866) represented as Haliclona (Rhizoniera) rosea (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Haliclona simulans (Johnston, 1842) represented as Haliclona (Haliclona) simulans (Johnston, 1842) (additional source)
Haliclona viscosa (Topsent, 1888) represented as Haliclona (Rhizoniera) viscosa (Topsent, 1888) (additional source)
Halicnemia patera Bowerbank, 1864 (additional source)
Hemimycale columella (Bowerbank, 1874) (additional source)
Homaxinella subdola (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Hymedesmia brondstedi Burton, 1930 accepted as Hymedesmia (Stylopus) coriacea (Fristedt, 1885) (additional source)
Hymedesmia jecusculum (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) jecusculum (Bowerbank, 1866) (basis of record)
Hymedesmia pansa Bowerbank, 1882 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) pansa Bowerbank, 1882 (additional source)
Hymedesmia paupertas (Bowerbank, 1866) represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) paupertas (Bowerbank, 1866) (basis of record)
Hymeniacidon kitchingi (Burton, 1935) (basis of record)
Hymeniacidon perleve (Montagu, 1814) accepted as Hymeniacidon perlevis (Montagu, 1814) (basis of record)
Hymeraphia stellifera Bowerbank, 1864 (additional source)
Iophon hyndmani (Bowerbank, 1858) (additional source)
Iophon nigricans (Bowerbank, 1858) (additional source)
Leuconia gossei (Bowerbank, 1862) accepted as Leucandra gossei (Bowerbank, 1862) (additional source)
Leuconia johnstoni Carter, 1871 (additional source)
Leuconia nivea (Grant, 1826) (additional source)
Leucosolenia complicata (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Leucosolenia variabilis Haeckel, 1870 (additional source)
Microciona armata Bowerbank, 1862 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) armata (Bowerbank, 1862) (additional source)
Microciona atrasanguinea Bowerbank, 1862 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) atrasanguinea (Bowerbank, 1862) (additional source)
Microciona fallax Bowerbank, 1866 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) fallax (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Microciona spinarcus Carter & Hope, 1889 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) spinarcus (Carter & Hope, 1889) (additional source)
Microciona strepsitoxa Hope, 1889 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) strepsitoxa (Hope, 1889) (additional source)
Mycale (Aegogropila) contarenii (Lieberkühn, 1859) (basis of record)
Mycale (Aegogropila) rotalis (Bowerbank, 1874) (basis of record)
Mycale (Carmia) macilenta (Bowerbank, 1866) (basis of record)
Mycale (Carmia) similaris (Bowerbank, 1874) accepted as Mycale (Carmia) subclavata (Bowerbank, 1866) (basis of record)
Mycale (Mycale) lingua (Bowerbank, 1866) (basis of record)
Mycale rotalis (Bowerbank, 1874) represented as Mycale (Aegogropila) rotalis (Bowerbank, 1874) (additional source)
Myxilla incrustans (Johnston, 1842) represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) incrustans (Johnston, 1842) (additional source)
Myxilla rosacea (Lieberkühn, 1859) represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) rosacea (Lieberkühn, 1859) (additional source)
Ophlitaspongia papilla Bowerbank, 1866 (additional source)
Pachymatisma johnstonia (Bowerbank in Johnston, 1842) (additional source)
Paratimea constellata (Topsent, 1893) (additional source)
Phakellia ventilabrum (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Phorbas dives (Topsent, 1891) (basis of record)
Phorbas fictitius (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Phorbas plumosus (Montagu, 1814) (basis of record)
Plocamionida ambigua (Bowerbank, 1866) (basis of record)
Polymastia boletiformis (Lamarck, 1815) (additional source)
Polymastia penicillus (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Prosuberites epiphytum sensu Topsent, 1900 accepted as Protosuberites denhartogi van Soest & de Kluijver, 2003 (additional source)
Pseudosuberites sulphureus (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Raspailia hispida (Montagu, 1814) represented as Raspailia (Clathriodendron) hispida (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Raspailia ramosa (Montagu, 1814) represented as Raspailia (Raspailia) ramosa (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Spanioplon armaturum (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Stelletta grubii Schmidt, 1862 (additional source)
Stelligera rigida (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Stelligera stuposa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Stryphnus ponderosus (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Suberites carnosus (Johnston, 1842) (additional source)
Suberites ficus (Johnston, 1842) (additional source)
Suberites massa Nardo, 1847 (additional source)
Sycandra utriculus (Schmidt, 1869) (additional source)
Sycon ciliatum (Fabricius, 1780) (additional source)
Terpios gelatinosa (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Terpios gelatinosus (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Tethya citrina Sarà & Melone, 1965 (additional source)
Tethyspira spinosa (Bowerbank, 1874) (basis of record)
Tetilla zetlandica (Carter, 1872) accepted as Craniella zetlandica (Carter, 1872) (additional source)
Thymosia guernei Topsent, 1895 (additional source)
Ulosa digitata (Schmidt, 1866) accepted as Ulosa stuposa (Esper, 1794) (basis of record)
Celtic Seas for Acervochalina limbata (Montagu, 1814) 
Celtic Seas for Adreus fascicularis (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Amphilectus fucorum (Esper, 1794) 
Celtic Seas for Amphilectus lobata (Montagu, 1814) 
Celtic Seas for Antho coriacea (Bowerbank, 1874) 
Celtic Seas for Antho inconstans (Topsent, 1925) 
Celtic Seas for Antho involvens (Schmidt, 1864) 
Celtic Seas for Axinella damicornis (Esper, 1794) 
Celtic Seas for Axinella dissimilis (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Axinella flustra Topsent, 1892 
Celtic Seas for Axinella infundibuliformis (Linnaeus, 1759) 
Celtic Seas for Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858) 
Celtic Seas for Bubaris vermiculata (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Ciocalypta penicillus Bowerbank, 1862 
Celtic Seas for Ciocalypta penicillus Bowerbank, 1862 
Celtic Seas for Clathria barleei (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Clathrina coriacea (Montagu, 1814) 
Celtic Seas for Cliona celata Grant, 1826 
Celtic Seas for Crella rosea (Topsent, 1892) 
Celtic Seas for Dercitus bucklandi (Bowerbank, 1858) 
Celtic Seas for Desmacidon fruticosum (Montagu, 1814) 
Celtic Seas for Dysidea fragilis (Montagu, 1814) 
Celtic Seas for Endectyon delaubenfelsi Burton, 1930 
Celtic Seas for Eurypon major Sarà & Siribelli, 1960 
Celtic Seas for Grantia compressa (Fabricius, 1780) 
Celtic Seas for Halichondria bowerbanki Burton, 1930 
Celtic Seas for Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766) 
Celtic Seas for Haliclona angulata (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Haliclona cinerea (Grant, 1826) 
Celtic Seas for Haliclona fibulata (Schmidt, 1862) 
Celtic Seas for Haliclona fistulosa (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Haliclona indistincta (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Haliclona oculata (Linnaeus, 1759) 
Celtic Seas for Haliclona rava (Stephens, 1912) 
Celtic Seas for Haliclona rosea (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Haliclona simulans (Johnston, 1842) 
Celtic Seas for Haliclona urceolus (Rathe & Vahl, 1806) 
Celtic Seas for Haliclona viscosa (Topsent, 1888) 
Celtic Seas for Halicnemia patera Bowerbank, 1864 
Celtic Seas for Hemimycale columella (Bowerbank, 1874) 
Celtic Seas for Homaxinella subdola (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Hymedesmia brondstedi Burton, 1930 
Celtic Seas for Hymedesmia jecusculum (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Hymedesmia pansa Bowerbank, 1882 
Celtic Seas for Hymedesmia paupertas (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Hymeniacidon kitchingi (Burton, 1935) 
Celtic Seas for Hymeniacidon perleve (Montagu, 1814) 
Celtic Seas for Hymeraphia stellifera Bowerbank, 1864 
Celtic Seas for Iophon hyndmani (Bowerbank, 1858) 
Celtic Seas for Iophon nigricans (Bowerbank, 1858) 
Celtic Seas for Leuconia gossei (Bowerbank, 1862) 
Celtic Seas for Leuconia johnstoni Carter, 1871 
Celtic Seas for Leuconia nivea (Grant, 1826) 
Celtic Seas for Leucosolenia complicata (Montagu, 1814) 
Celtic Seas for Leucosolenia variabilis Haeckel, 1870 
Celtic Seas for Microciona armata Bowerbank, 1862 
Celtic Seas for Microciona atrasanguinea Bowerbank, 1862 
Celtic Seas for Microciona fallax Bowerbank, 1866 
Celtic Seas for Microciona spinarcus Carter & Hope, 1889 
Celtic Seas for Microciona strepsitoxa Hope, 1889 
Celtic Seas for Mycale (Aegogropila) contarenii (Lieberkühn, 1859) 
Celtic Seas for Mycale (Aegogropila) rotalis (Bowerbank, 1874) 
Celtic Seas for Mycale (Carmia) macilenta (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Mycale (Carmia) similaris (Bowerbank, 1874) 
Celtic Seas for Mycale (Mycale) lingua (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Myxilla incrustans (Johnston, 1842) 
Celtic Seas for Myxilla incrustans (Johnston, 1842) 
Celtic Seas for Myxilla rosacea (Lieberkühn, 1859) 
Celtic Seas for Ophlitaspongia papilla Bowerbank, 1866 
Celtic Seas for Pachymatisma johnstonia (Bowerbank in Johnston, 1842) 
Celtic Seas for Paratimea constellata (Topsent, 1893) 
Celtic Seas for Phakellia ventilabrum (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Celtic Seas for Phorbas dives (Topsent, 1891) 
Celtic Seas for Phorbas fictitius (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Phorbas plumosus (Montagu, 1814) 
Celtic Seas for Plocamionida ambigua (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Polymastia boletiformis (Lamarck, 1815) 
Celtic Seas for Polymastia penicillus (Montagu, 1814) 
Celtic Seas for Prosuberites epiphytum sensu Topsent, 1900 
Celtic Seas for Prosuberites epiphytum (Lamarck, 1815)  (inaccurate)
Celtic Seas for Pseudosuberites sulphureus (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Raspailia hispida (Montagu, 1814) 
Celtic Seas for Raspailia ramosa (Montagu, 1814) 
Celtic Seas for Spanioplon armaturum (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Stelletta grubii Schmidt, 1862 
Celtic Seas for Stelligera rigida (Montagu, 1814) 
Celtic Seas for Stelligera stuposa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) 
Celtic Seas for Stryphnus ponderosus (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Suberites carnosus (Johnston, 1842) 
Celtic Seas for Suberites ficus (Johnston, 1842) 
Celtic Seas for Suberites massa Nardo, 1847 
Celtic Seas for Sycandra utriculus (Schmidt, 1869) 
Celtic Seas for Sycon ciliatum (Fabricius, 1780) 
Celtic Seas for Tethya citrina Sarà & Melone, 1965 
Celtic Seas for Tethyspira spinosa (Bowerbank, 1874) 
Celtic Seas for Tetilla zetlandica (Carter, 1872) 
Celtic Seas for Thymosia guernei Topsent, 1895 
Celtic Seas for Ulosa digitata (Schmidt, 1866) 
Western Mediterranean for Terpios gelatinosa (Bowerbank, 1866) 
 Synonymy

The black color described by Bowerbank as the species character is known to occur in freshly collected specimens of ... [details]