Amphipoda Logo
About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Distribution | Specimens | Literature | Images | Stats | Newsletter | ID keys | Talitraits | Log in

Amphipoda source details

Schellenberg, A. (1931). Gammariden und Caprelliden des Magellangebietes, Sudgeorgiens und der Westantarktis. Further Zoological Results of the Swedish Antarctic Expedition 1901-1903. 2(6): 1-290.
5675
Schellenberg, A.
1931
Gammariden und Caprelliden des Magellangebietes, Sudgeorgiens und der Westantarktis
Further Zoological Results of the Swedish Antarctic Expedition 1901-1903
2(6): 1-290
Publication
Ant'Phipoda Literature database
Available for editors  PDF available [request]
Antarctic
Patagonia, Terra del Fuego, Magellan Region incl. Falkland/Malvinas Islands
Weddell Sea
Subantarctic
Systematics, Taxonomy
Zoogeography, Biogeography (generalities), Geographic distribution
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2016-05-09 05:30:27Z
changed

Acanthonotozomoides sublitoralis Schellenberg, 1931 (original description)
Aruga subantactica Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Lysianopsis subantarctica (Schellenberg, 1931) (original description)
Epimeria intermedia Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Epimeria (Metepimeria) intermedia (Schellenberg, 1931) (original description)
Eurystheus ctenurus Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Gammaropsis (Gammaropsis) ctenura (Schellenberg, 1931) (original description)
Eurystheus georgianus Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Gammaropsis (Gammaropsis) georgiana (Schellenberg, 1931) (original description)
Eurystheus longitarsus Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Gammaropsis (Gammaropsis) longitarsus (Schellenberg, 1931) (original description)
Eurystheus triodon Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Gammaropsis (Gammaropsis) triodon (Schellenberg, 1926) (original description)
Falklandella cuspidata Schellenberg, 1930 accepted as Praefalklandella cuspidatus (Schellenberg, 1931) (original description)
Halirages stebbingi Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Austroregia regis (Stebbing, 1914) (original description)
Heterophoxus stephenseni Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Proharpinia stephenseni (Schellenberg, 1931) (original description)
Jassa multidentata Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Iphimedia multidentata (Schellenberg, 1931) (original description)
Lilljeborgiella Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Liljeborgia Spence Bate, 1862 (original description)
Lilljeborgiella longicornis Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Liljeborgia longicornis (Schellenberg, 1931) (original description)
Metepimeria Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Epimeria (Metepimeria) Schellenberg, 1931 (original description)
Metepimeria acanthurus Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Epimeria (Metepimeria) acanthurus (Schellenberg, 1931) (original description)
Metharpinia cornuta Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Microphoxus cornutus (Schellenberg, 1931) (original description)
Metopoides crassicornis Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Torometopa crassicornis (Schellenberg, 1931) (original description)
Oediceroides brevirostris Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Paraperioculodes brevirostris (Schellenberg, 1931) (original description)
Oediceroides cystifera Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Paraperioculodes cystiferus (Schellenberg, 1931) (original description)
Orchomenopsis acanthurus Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Orchomenella acanthurus (Schellenberg, 1931) (original description)
Orchomenopsis cavimanus rostratus Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Orchomenella (Orchomenopsis) cavimanus rostrata (Schellenberg, 1931) (original description)
Orchomenopsis reducta Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Falklandia reducta (Schellenberg, 1931) (original description)
Parajassa georgiana Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Ventojassa georgiana (Schellenberg, 1931) accepted as Ruffojassa georgiana (Schellenberg, 1931) (original description)
Paralysianopsis Schellenberg, 1931 (original description)
Paralysianopsis odhneri Schellenberg, 1931 (original description)
Parepimeria bidentata Schellenberg, 1931 (original description)
Pariphimediella Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Iphimediella Chevreux, 1911 (original description)
Pariphimediella glabra Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Pseudiphimediella glabra (Schellenberg, 1931) (original description)
Pariphimediella microdentata (Schellenberg, 1926) accepted as Iphimediella microdentata (Schellenberg, 1926) (new combination reference)
Phoxocephalopsis Schellenberg, 1931 (original description)
Platyischnopus gracilipes Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Eudevenopus gracilipes (Schellenberg, 1931) (original description)
Pontogeneia gracilicauda Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Gondogeneia gracilicauda (Schellenberg, 1931) (original description)
Pontogeneia macrodon Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Gondogeneia macrodon (Schellenberg, 1931) (original description)
Pontogeneia ushuaiae Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Gondogeneia ushuaiae (Schellenberg, 1931) (original description)
Pseudeurystheus Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Gammaropsis (Pseudeurystheus) Schellenberg, 1931 (original description)
Pseudeurystheus sublitoralis Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Gammaropsis (Pseudeurystheus) sublitoralis (Schellenberg, 1931) (original description)
Stenothoe falklandica Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Stenothoe aucklandicus Stephensen, 1927 (original description)
Tmetonyx paramoi Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Uristes paramoi (Schellenberg, 1931) (original description)
Tmetonyx serratus Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Tryphosella schellenbergi Lowry & Bullock, 1976 accepted as Uristes schellenbergi (Lowry & Bullock, 1976) (original description)
Tryphosa serrata Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Tryphosella serrata (Schellenberg, 1931) accepted as Uristes serratus (Schellenberg, 1931) (original description)
Tryphosella georgiana Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Uristes georgianus (Schellenberg, 1931) accepted as [non-Uristidae] georgianus (Schellenberg, 1931) (original description)
Tryphosoides falcata Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Cheirimedon falcata (Schellenberg, 1931) (original description)
Uristes serratus Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Uristidae incertae sedis serratus (Schellenberg, 1931) accepted as Exuristes serratus (Schellenberg, 1931) (original description)
Uristoides Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Uristes Dana, 1849 (original description)
Uristoides subchelatus Schellenberg, 1931 accepted as Uristes subchelatus (Schellenberg, 1931) (original description)
Antarctic Peninsula for Byblis antarctica Schellenberg, 1931 
Antofagasta for Ampelisca gracilicauda Schellenberg, 1931 
Argentina for Ampelisca dentifera Schellenberg, 1931 
Argentina for Polycheria acanthocephala Schellenberg, 1931 
Atlantic sector of Southern Ocean for Bathypanoploea schellenbergi Holman & Watling, 1983 
Atlantic sector of Southern Ocean for Eurythenes obesus (Chevreux, 1905) 
Atlantic sector of Southern Ocean for Leucothoe spinicarpa (Abildgaard, 1789) 
Atlantic sector of Southern Ocean for Liljeborgia longicornis (Schellenberg, 1931) 
Bransfield Strait for Antatelson walkeri (Chilton, 1912) 
Burdwood Bank for Chosroes incisus Stebbing, 1888 
Burdwood Bank for Jassa alonsoae Conlan, 1990 
Burdwood Bank for Lembos fuegiensis Dana, 1853 
Burdwood Bank for Metopoides longicornis Schellenberg, 1931 
Burdwood Bank for Pseudiphimediella glabra (Schellenberg, 1931) 
Burdwood Bank for Seba subantarctica Schellenberg, 1931 
Burdwood Bank for Thaumatelson herdmani Walker, 1906 
Burdwood Bank for Tylosapis dentatus (Stebbing, 1888) 
Chile for Ampelisca gracilicauda Schellenberg, 1931 
Chile for Eudevenopus gracilipes (Schellenberg, 1931) 
Coquimbo Peninsula for Ampelisca gracilicauda Schellenberg, 1931 
Falkland Islands for Acanthonotozomoides sublitoralis Schellenberg, 1931 
Falkland Islands for Acontiostoma marionis Stebbing, 1888 
Falkland Islands for Andaniotes linearis K.H. Barnard, 1932 
Falkland Islands for Aora anomala Schellenberg, 1926 
Falkland Islands for Apohyale hirtipalma (Dana, 1852) 
Falkland Islands for Aristias antarcticus Walker, 1906 
Falkland Islands for Atyloella magellanica (Stebbing, 1888) 
Falkland Islands for Atylus dentatus (Schellenberg, 1931) 
Falkland Islands for Austroregia huxleyana (Spence Bate, 1862) 
Falkland Islands for Austroregia regis (Stebbing, 1914) 
Falkland Islands for Caprella penantis Leach, 1814 
Falkland Islands for Chosroes incisus Stebbing, 1888 
Falkland Islands for Colomastix fissilingua Schellenberg, 1926 
Falkland Islands for Eusirus antarcticus Thomson, 1880 
Falkland Islands for Falklandia reducta (Schellenberg, 1931) 
Falkland Islands for Gammaropsis (Gammaropsis) longitarsus (Schellenberg, 1931) 
Falkland Islands for Gammaropsis (Gammaropsis) monodi (Schellenberg, 1931) 
Falkland Islands for Gammaropsis (Paranaenia) dentifera (Haswell, 1879) 
Falkland Islands for Gammaropsis (Paranaenia) typica (Chilton, 1884) 
Falkland Islands for Gondogeneia antarctica (Chevreux, 1906) 
Falkland Islands for Gondogeneia gracilicauda (Schellenberg, 1931) 
Falkland Islands for Gondogeneia macrodon (Schellenberg, 1931) 
Falkland Islands for Gondogeneia simplex (Dana, 1852) 
Falkland Islands for Gondogeneia ushuaiae (Schellenberg, 1931) 
Falkland Islands for Haplocheira balssi Schellenberg, 1931 
Falkland Islands for Haplocheira barbimana robusta K.H. Barnard, 1932 
Falkland Islands for Heterophoxus videns K.H. Barnard, 1930 
Falkland Islands for Iphimedia multidentata (Schellenberg, 1931) 
Falkland Islands for Jassa alonsoae Conlan, 1990 
Falkland Islands for Lembos fuegiensis Dana, 1853 
Falkland Islands for Leucothoe spinicarpa (Abildgaard, 1789) 
Falkland Islands for Liljeborgia octodentata Schellenberg, 1931 
Falkland Islands for Liljeborgia quinquedentata Schellenberg, 1931 
Falkland Islands for Metopoides crassa Schellenberg, 1931 
Falkland Islands for Metopoides longicornis Schellenberg, 1931 
Falkland Islands for Orchestia scutigerula Dana, 1853 
Falkland Islands for Orchomenella (Orchomenopsis) cavimanus rostrata (Schellenberg, 1931) 
Falkland Islands for Orchomenella (Orchomenopsis) chilensis (Heller, 1868) 
Falkland Islands for Orchomenyx schellenbergi (Thurston, 1972) 
Falkland Islands for Paradexamine nana Stebbing, 1914 
Falkland Islands for Paralysianopsis odhneri Schellenberg, 1931 
Falkland Islands for Paralysianopsis odhneri Schellenberg, 1931 
Falkland Islands for Paramoera fissicauda (Dana, 1852) 
Falkland Islands for Paramoera pfefferi Schellenberg, 1931 
Falkland Islands for Paraperioculodes cystiferus (Schellenberg, 1931) 
Falkland Islands for Parawaldeckia kidderi (S.I. Smith, 1876) 
Falkland Islands for Parepimeria irregularis (Schellenberg, 1931) 
Falkland Islands for Pariphimedia normani (Cunningham, 1871) 
Falkland Islands for Peramphithoe femorata (Krøyer, 1845) 
Falkland Islands for Phoxocephalopsis zimmeri Schellenberg, 1931 
Falkland Islands for Podocerus cristatus rotundatus Schellenberg, 1931 
Falkland Islands for Polycheria antarctica (Stebbing, 1875) 
Falkland Islands for Polycheria similis Schellenberg, 1931 
Falkland Islands for Probolisca elliptica (Schellenberg, 1931) 
Falkland Islands for Probolisca ovata (Stebbing, 1888) 
Falkland Islands for Proharpinia antipoda Schellenberg, 1931 
Falkland Islands for Proharpinia stephenseni (Schellenberg, 1931) 
Falkland Islands for Prolaphystiopsis platyceras Schellenberg, 1931 
Falkland Islands for Pseudiphimediella glabra (Schellenberg, 1931) 
Falkland Islands for Pseudiphimediella nodosa (Dana, 1852) 
Falkland Islands for Pseudischyrocerus denticauda Schellenberg, 1931 
Falkland Islands for Pseudokoroga barnardi Schellenberg, 1931 
Falkland Islands for Pseudothaumatelson patagonicum Schellenberg, 1931 
Falkland Islands for Seba saundersii Stebbing, 1875 
Falkland Islands for Seba subantarctica Schellenberg, 1931 
Falkland Islands for Stenothoe falklandica Schellenberg, 1931 
Falkland Islands for Stomacontion pepinii (Stebbing, 1888) 
Falkland Islands for Torometopa crassicornis (Schellenberg, 1931) 
Falkland Islands for Torometopa parallelocheir (Stebbing, 1888) 
Falkland Islands for Triantella solitaria Mayer, 1903 
Falkland Islands for Tryphosella bispinosa (Schellenberg, 1931) 
Falkland Islands for Tryphosella schellenbergi Lowry & Bullock, 1976 
Falkland Islands for Tryphosites chevreuxi Stebbing, 1914 
Falkland Islands for Tylosapis dentatus (Stebbing, 1888) 
Falkland Islands for Ultimachelium schellenbergi (Lowry, 1984) 
Falkland Islands for Uristes serratus (Schellenberg, 1931) 
Graham Land for Eusirus antarcticus Thomson, 1880 
Kerguelen Islands for Acontiostoma marionis Stebbing, 1888 
Kerguelen Islands for Polycheria antarctica (Stebbing, 1875) 
Kerguelen Islands for Polycheria dentata Schellenberg, 1931 
 Type material

Holotype, female, 3.6 mm, AM P.70543, east of Fitzroy Reef, Queensland, Australia (23°32.53’S 152°16.45’E), ... [details]

Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2019-10-23 GMT · contact: