AfReMaS banner
About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Checklist | Stats | Log in

AfReMaS source details

Sears, J.R. (ed.). 1998. NEAS keys to the benthic marine algae of the northeastern coast of North America from Long Island Sound to the Strait of Belle Isle. Northeast Algal Society. 163 p.
3056
Sears, J. R.
1998
NEAS keys to the benthic marine algae of the northeastern coast of North America from Long Island Sound to the
Strait of Belle Isle. Northeast Algal Society
163: p.
Publication
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Acrochaete viridis (Reinke) R.Nielsen, 1979 accepted as Ulvella viridis (Reinke) R.Nielsen, C.J.O'Kelly & B.Wysor, 2013 (additional source)
Agardhiella subulata (C.Agardh) Kraft & M.J.Wynne, 1979 (additional source)
Blidingia marginata (J.Agardh) P.J.L.Dangeard ex Bliding, 1963 (additional source)
Blidingia minima (Nägeli ex Kützing) Kylin, 1947 (additional source)
Bolbocoleon piliferum N.Pringsheim, 1862 (additional source)
Bostrychia radicans (Montagne) Montagne, 1842 (basis of record)
Bryopsis hypnoides J.V.Lamouroux, 1809 (additional source)
Bryopsis plumosa (Hudson) C.Agardh, 1823 (additional source)
Ceramium cimbricum H.E.Petersen, 1924 (additional source)
Ceramium circinatum (Kützing) J.Agardh, 1851 (additional source)
Ceramium deslongchampsii Chauvin ex Duby, 1830 (additional source)
Ceramium diaphanum (Lightfoot) Roth, 1806 (additional source)
Ceramium elegans (Roth) Ducluzeau, 1805 accepted as Ceramium siliquosum var. elegans (Roth) G.Furnari, 1999 (basis of record)
Ceramium rubrum C.Agardh, 1811 accepted as Ceramium virgatum Roth, 1797 (additional source)
Ceramium strictum (Kützing) Rabenhorst, 1847 accepted as Ceramium deslongchampsii Chauvin ex Duby, 1830 (additional source)
Chaetomorpha aerea (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1849 (additional source)
Chaetomorpha brachygona Harvey, 1858 (basis of record)
Chaetomorpha linum (O.F.Müller) Kützing, 1845 (additional source)
Chaetomorpha minima F.S.Collins & Hervey, 1917 (basis of record)
Champia parvula (C.Agardh) Harvey, 1853 (additional source)
Chondrus crispus Stackhouse, 1797 (additional source)
Chroodactylon ornatum (C.Agardh) Basson, 1979 (additional source)
Cladophora albida (Nees) Kutzing, 1843 (additional source)
Cladophora laetevirens (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1843 (additional source)
Cladophora sericea (Hudson) Kützing, 1843 (additional source)
Cladophora vagabunda (Linnaeus) Hoek, 1963 (additional source)
Cladostephus spongiosus (Hudson) C.Agardh, 1817 (additional source)
Codium fragile (Suringar) Hariot, 1889 (additional source)
Corallina officinalis Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Dasya baillouviana (S.G.Gmelin) Montagne, 1841 (additional source)
Derbesia marina (Lyngbye) Solier, 1846 (additional source)
Ectocarpus fasciculatus Harvey, 1841 (additional source)
Ectocarpus siliculosus (Dillwyn) Lyngbye, 1819 (additional source)
Enteromorpha clathrata (Roth) Greville, 1830 accepted as Ulva clathrata (Roth) C.Agardh, 1811 (additional source)
Enteromorpha crinita Nees, 1820 accepted as Ulva clathrata (Roth) C.Agardh, 1811 (additional source)
Enteromorpha flexuosa (Wulfen) J.Agardh, 1883 accepted as Ulva flexuosa Wulfen, 1803 (additional source)
Enteromorpha intestinalis (Linnaeus) Nees, 1820 accepted as Ulva intestinalis Linnaeus, 1753 (additional source)
Enteromorpha kylinii Bliding, 1948 accepted as Ulva kylinii (Bliding) H.S.Hayden, Blomster, Maggs, P.C.Silva, Stanhope & Waaland, 2003 (additional source)
Enteromorpha linza (Linnaeus) J.Agardh, 1883 accepted as Ulva linza Linnaeus, 1753 (additional source)
Enteromorpha prolifera (O.F.Müller) J.Agardh, 1883 accepted as Ulva prolifera O.F.Müller, 1778 (additional source)
Erythrotrichia carnea (Dillwyn) J.Agardh, 1883 (additional source)
Eudesme virescens (Carmichael ex Berkeley) J.Agardh, 1882 (additional source)
Feldmannia irregularis (Kützing) Hamel, 1939 (additional source)
Fucus spiralis Linnaeus, 1753 (additional source)
Fucus vesiculosus Linnaeus, 1753 (additional source)
Gelidium pusillum (Stackhouse) Le Jolis, 1863 (additional source)
Gomontia polyrhiza (Lagerheim) Bornet & Flahault, 1888 (additional source)
Griffithsia globulifera Harvey ex Kützing, 1862 (additional source)
Gymnogongrus crenulatus (Turner) J.Agardh, 1851 (additional source)
Hildenbrandia rubra (Sommerfelt) Meneghini, 1841 (additional source)
Hincksia granulosa (Smith) P.C.Silva, 1987 (additional source)
Hincksia mitchelliae (Harvey) P.C.Silva, 1987 accepted as Feldmannia mitchelliae (Harvey) H.-S.Kim, 2010 (additional source)
Hydrolithon farinosum (J.V.Lamouroux) Penrose & Y.M.Chamberlain, 1993 (additional source)
Leathesia difformis Areschoug, 1847 accepted as Leathesia marina (Lyngbye) Decaisne, 1842 (additional source)
Lomentaria baileyana (Harvey) Farlow, 1876 accepted as Hooperia divaricata (Durant) M.J.Wynne, C.W.Schneider & G.W.Saunders, 2019 (additional source)
Melobesia membranacea (Esper) J.V.Lamouroux, 1812 (additional source)
Monostroma oxyspermum (Kützing) Doty, 1947 accepted as Gayralia oxysperma (Kützing) K.L.Vinogradova ex Scagel et al., 1989 (additional source)
Ochlochaete hystrix Thwaites, 1849 (additional source)
Ostreobium queckettii Bornet & Flahault, 1889 (additional source)
Petalonia fascia (O.F.Müller) Kuntze, 1898 (additional source)
Phaeophila dendroides (P.Crouan & H.Crouan) Batters, 1902 (additional source)
Phymatolithon lenormandii (Areschoug) W.H.Adey, 1966 (additional source)
Pneophyllum fragile Kützing, 1843 (additional source)
Polysiphonia denudata (Dillwyn) Greville ex Harvey, 1833 accepted as Carradoriella denudata (Dillwyn) A.M.Savoie & G.W.Saunders, 2019 (additional source)
Polysiphonia fucoides (Hudson) Greville, 1824 accepted as Vertebrata fucoides (Hudson) Kuntze, 1891 (additional source)
Polysiphonia subtilissima Montagne, 1840 (additional source)
Porphyra purpurea (Roth) C.Agardh, 1824 (additional source)
Ralfsia verrucosa (Areschoug) Areschoug, 1845 (additional source)
Rhizoclonium riparium (Roth) Harvey, 1849 (additional source)
Rhizoclonium tortuosum (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1845 (additional source)
Sargassum natans (Linnaeus) Gaillon, 1828 (additional source)
Scinaia furcellata (Turner) J.Agardh, 1851 (additional source)
Scytosiphon lomentaria (Lyngbye) Link, 1833 (additional source)
Sphacelaria plumigera Holmes ex Hauck, 1884 accepted as Battersia plumigera (Holmes ex Hauck) Draisma, Prud'homme & H. Kawai, 2010 (additional source)
Sphacelaria rigidula Kützing, 1843 (additional source)
Spyridia filamentosa (Wulfen) Harvey, 1833 (additional source)
Stylonema alsidii (Zanardini) K.M.Drew, 1956 (additional source)
Stypocaulon scoparium (Linnaeus) Kützing, 1843 accepted as Halopteris scoparia (Linnaeus) Sauvageau, 1904 (additional source)
Titanoderma corallinae (P.Crouan & H.Crouan) Woelkerling, Y.M.Chamberlain & P.C.Silva, 1985 accepted as Lithophyllum corallinae (P.Crouan & H.Crouan) Heydrich, 1897 (additional source)
Ulothrix flacca (Dillwyn) Thuret, 1863 (additional source)
Ulva lactuca Linnaeus, 1753 (additional source)
Ulva rigida C.Agardh, 1823 (additional source)