AfReMaS banner
About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Checklist | Stats | Log in

AfReMaS source details

Krayesky, D. M.; Meave, D. C.; Zamudio, E.; Norris, E.; Fredericq, S.; Tunnell, J. (2009). Diatoms (Bacillariophyta) of the Gulf of Mexico. Gulf of Mexico origin, waters, and biota. 1: 155-186.
141233
Krayesky, D. M.; Meave, D. C.; Zamudio, E.; Norris, E.; Fredericq, S.; Tunnell, J.
2009
Diatoms (Bacillariophyta) of the Gulf of Mexico
Gulf of Mexico origin, waters, and biota
1: 155-186
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Achnanthes brevipes C.Agardh, 1824 (additional source)
Achnanthes coarctata (Brébisson ex W.Smith) Grunow, 1880 (additional source)
Achnanthes hungarica (Grunow) Grunow, 1880 accepted as Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) F.E.Round & P.W.Basson, 1997 represented as Achnanthidium hungaricum Grunow, 1863 (additional source)
Achnanthes lanceolata (Brébisson ex Kützing) Grunow, 1880 represented as Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Bukhtiyarova, 1999 (additional source)
Achnanthes longipes C.Agardh, 1824 (additional source)
Actinocyclus octonarius Ehrenberg, 1837 accepted as Actinoptychus octonarius (Ehrenberg) Kützing, 1844 represented as Actinocyclus octonarius var. octonarius Ehrenberg, 1837 (additional source)
Actinoptychus senarius (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1843 represented as Actinocyclus senarius Ehrenberg, 1838 (additional source)
Actinoptychus splendens (Shadbolt) Ralfs ex Pritchard, 1861 (additional source)
Amphiprora alata (Ehrenberg) Kützing, 1844 accepted as Entomoneis alata (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1845 (additional source)
Amphora costata W.Smith, 1853 accepted as Halamphora costata (W.Smith) Levkov, 2009 (additional source)
Amphora egregia Ehrenberg, 1861 (basis of record)
Amphora laevis Gregory, 1857 (additional source)
Amphora marina W.Smith, 1857 (additional source)
Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing, 1844 (additional source)
Amphora robusta Gregory, 1857 (additional source)
Asterionella formosa Hassall, 1850 (additional source)
Asterionella notata Grunow ex Van Heurck, 1881 represented as Asterionella bleakeleyi var. notata Grunow, 1867 (additional source)
Asterionellopsis glacialis (Castracane) Round, 1990 represented as Asterionella glacialis Castracane, 1886 (additional source)
Asteromphalus flabellatus (Brébisson) Greville, 1859 (additional source)
Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen, 1979 (additional source)
Auliscus sculptus (W.Smith) Brightwell, 1860 represented as Eupodiscus sculptus W.Smith, 1853 (additional source)
Azpeitia nodulifera (A.W.F.Schmidt) G.A.Fryxell & P.A.Sims, 1986 represented as Coscinodiscus nodulifer A.W.F.Schmidt, 1878 (additional source)
Bacillariophyta accepted as Bacillariophyceae (additional source)
Bacteriastrum biconicum Pavillard, 1916 (basis of record)
Bacteriastrum comosum J.Pavillard, 1916 (additional source)
Bacteriastrum delicatulum Cleve, 1897 (additional source)
Bacteriastrum elegans J.Pavillard (basis of record)
Bacteriastrum elongatum Cleve, 1897 (additional source)
Bacteriastrum furcatum Shadbolt, 1854 (additional source)
Bacteriastrum hyalinum Lauder, 1864 (additional source)
Bacteriastrum mediterraneum J.Pavillard, 1916 (basis of record)
Bellerochea malleus (Brightwell) Van Heurck, 1885 (additional source)
Biddulphia alternans (Bailey) Van Heurck, 1885 accepted as Trigonium alternans (Bailey) A.Mann, 1907 represented as Triceratium alternans f. alternans J.W. Bailey, 1851 (additional source)
Biddulphia dubia (T.Brightwell) Cleve, 1883 represented as Pseudictyota dubium (Brightwell) P.A. Sims & D. M. Williams in Sims et al., 2018 (basis of record)
Biddulphia reticulum (Ehrenberg) Boyer, 1900 represented as Triceratium reticulum f. reticulum Ehrenberg, 1844 (additional source)
Campylodiscus echeneis Ehrenberg ex Kützing, 1844 represented as Coronia echeneis (Ehrenberg ex Kützing) Ehrenberg, 1912 (additional source)
Cerataulina pelagica (Cleve) Hendey, 1937 represented as Cerataulina bergonii Ostenfeld, 1903 (additional source)
Chaetoceros atlanticus Cleve, 1873 (additional source)
Chaetoceros brevis F.Schütt, 1895 (additional source)
Chaetoceros cinctus Gran, 1897 (additional source)
Chaetoceros coarctatus Lauder, 1864 (additional source)
Chaetoceros constrictus Gran, 1897 (additional source)
Chaetoceros costatus Pavillard, 1911 (additional source)
Chaetoceros curvisetus Cleve, 1889 (additional source)
Chaetoceros decipiens Cleve, 1873 (additional source)
Chaetoceros diadema (Ehrenberg) Gran, 1897 represented as Syndendrium diadema Ehrenberg, 1854 † (additional source)
Chaetoceros dichaeta Ehrenberg, 1844 (additional source)
Chaetoceros diversus Cleve, 1873 (additional source)
Chaetoceros eibenii Grunow, 1882 (additional source)
Chaetoceros laciniosus F.Schütt, 1895 (additional source)
Chaetoceros lauderi Ralfs, 1864 (additional source)
Chaetoceros lorenzianus Grunow, 1863 (additional source)
Chaetoceros messanense Castracane, 1875 (basis of record)
Chaetoceros peruvianus Brightwell, 1856 (additional source)
Chaetoceros rostratus Ralfs, 1864 (additional source)
Climacodium frauenfeldianum Grunow, 1868 (additional source)
Climacosphenia moniligera Ehrenberg, 1843 (additional source)
Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg, 1838 (additional source)
Cocconeis scutellum Ehrenberg, 1838 (additional source)
Corethron criophilum Castracane, 1886 (additional source)
Coscinodiscus centralis Ehrenberg, 1844 (additional source)
Coscinodiscus granii Gough, 1905 (additional source)
Coscinodiscus oculus-iridis (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1840 (additional source)
Coscinodiscus radiatus Ehrenberg, 1840 (additional source)
Cylindrotheca closterium (Ehrenberg) Reimann & J.C.Lewin, 1964 (additional source)
Dactyliosolen blavyanus (H.Peragallo) Hasle, 1975 represented as Guinardia blavyana var. blavyana H. Peragallo, 1892 (additional source)
Dactyliosolen fragilissimus (Bergon) Hasle, 1996 represented as Rhizosolenia fragilissima f. fragilissima Bergon, 1903 (additional source)
Detonula pumila (Castracane) Gran, 1900 represented as Lauderia pumila Castracane, 1886 (additional source)
Diploneis crabro (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1854 represented as Pinnularia crabro Ehrenberg, 1844 (additional source)
Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve, 1894 (additional source)
Diploneis fusca (W.Gregory) Cleve, 1894 represented as Navicula smithii var. fusca Gregory, 1857 (additional source)
Diploneis interrupta (Kützing) Cleve, 1894 represented as Navicula interrupta var. interrupta Kützing, 1844 (additional source)
Diploneis ovalis (Hilse) Cleve, 1891 represented as Pinnularia ovalis Hilse, 1860 (additional source)
Ditylum brightwellii (T.West) Grunow, 1885 (additional source)
Ditylum sol (Grunow) De Toni, 1894 (basis of record)
Entomoneis paludosa (W.Smith) Reimer, 1975 (additional source)
Epithemia zebra (Ehrenberg) Kützing, 1844 represented as Navicula zebra Ehrenberg, 1833 (additional source)
Eucampia cornuta (Cleve) Grunow, 1883 represented as Moelleria cornuta Cleve, 1873 represented as Neomoelleria cornuta (Cleve) S.Blanco & C.E.Wetzel, 2016 (additional source)
Eucampia zodiacus Ehrenberg, 1839 (additional source)
Fragilaria construens (Ehrenberg) Grunow, 1862 (additional source)
Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton, 1869 (additional source)
Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) D.M.Williams & Round, 1988 represented as Fragilaria virescens f. virescens Ralfs, 1843 (additional source)
Grammatophora marina (Lyngbye) Kützing, 1844 (additional source)
Grammatophora oceanica Ehrenberg, 1840 (additional source)
Guinardia cylindrus (Cleve) Hasle, 1996 represented as Rhizosolenia cylindrus Cleve, 1897 (additional source)
Guinardia delicatula (Cleve) Hasle, 1997 represented as Rhizosolenia delicatula Cleve, 1900 (additional source)
Guinardia flaccida (Castracane) H.Peragallo, 1892 represented as Rhizosolenia flaccida Castracane, 1886 (additional source)
Guinardia striata (Stolterfoth) Hasle, 1996 represented as Eucampia striata Stolterfoth, 1879 (additional source)
Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst, 1853 (additional source)
Gyrosigma fasciola (Ehrenberg) J.W.Griffith & Henfrey, 1856 represented as Ceratoneis fasciola Ehrenberg, 1839 (additional source)
Gyrosigma macrum (W.Smith) J.W.Griffith & Henfrey, 1856 represented as Pleurosigma macrum W.Smith, 1853 (additional source)
Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow, 1880 (additional source)
Haslea wawrikae (Hustedt) Simonsen, 1974 represented as Navicula wawrikae Hustedt, 1961 (additional source)
Helicotheca tamesis (Shrubsole) M.Ricard, 1987 (additional source)
Hemiaulus membranaceus Cleve (basis of record)
Hemiaulus sinensis Greville, 1865 (additional source)
Lauderia annulata Cleve, 1873 (additional source)
Leptocylindrus danicus Cleve, 1889 (additional source)
Leptocylindrus minimus Gran, 1915 (additional source)
Licmophora flabellata (Grev.)C.Agardh, 1831 represented as Exilaria flabellata Ehrenberg, 1832 (additional source)