AfReMaS banner
About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Checklist | Stats | Log in

AfReMaS source details

Hayward, P.J.; Ryland, J.S. (Ed.). (1990). The marine fauna of the British Isles and North-West Europe: 1. Introduction and protozoans to arthropods. Clarendon Press: Oxford, UK. ISBN 0-19-857356-1. 627 pp.
1
Hayward, P.J.; Ryland, J.S. (Ed.)
1990
The marine fauna of the British Isles and North-West Europe: 1. Introduction and protozoans to arthropods
Clarendon Press: Oxford, UK. ISBN 0-19-857356-1. 627 pp
Publication
The World Of Copepods (T. Chad Walter)
Ant'Phipoda Literature database
Kristian Fauchald's Polychaeta DB
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

[unassigned] Enteropneusta (additional source)
Acanthocardia aculeata (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Acarina accepted as Acari (basis of record)
Acasta Leach, 1817 (additional source)
Acasta spongites (Poli, 1791) (additional source)
Actacarus Schulz, 1937 (additional source)
Actinia equina (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Actiniaria (basis of record)
Actiniidae Rafinesque, 1815 (additional source)
Actinostolidae Carlgren, 1932 (additional source)
Adocia cinerea (Grant, 1826) accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) cinerea (Grant, 1826) (additional source)
Agauopsis Viets, 1927 (additional source)
Aiptasia Gosse, 1858 (additional source)
Aiptasia mutabilis (Gravenhorst, 1831) (additional source)
Aiptasiidae Carlgren, 1924 (additional source)
Alcyonacea (basis of record)
Alcyoniidae Lamouroux, 1812 (additional source)
Alloteuthis media (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Alloteuthis subulata (Lamarck, 1798) (additional source)
Alpheus Fabricius, 1798 (additional source)
Amathia Lamouroux, 1812 (additional source)
Amblyosyllis formosa (Claparède, 1863) (additional source)
Ammotheidae Dohrn, 1881 (basis of record)
Amphiglena mediterranea (Leydig, 1851) (additional source)
Amphilectus Vosmaer, 1880 (additional source)
Amphilectus fucorum (Esper, 1794) (additional source)
Anapagurus chiroacanthus (Lilljeborg, 1856) (additional source)
Anchialina agilis (G.O. Sars, 1877) (additional source)
Anchinoe Gray, 1867 accepted as Phorbas Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864 (additional source)
Anchinoe fictitius (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Phorbas fictitius (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Anemonia Risso, 1826 (additional source)
Annelida (additional source)
Anopla (basis of record)
Antennella Allman, 1877 (additional source)
Antho involvens (Schmidt, 1864) represented as Antho (Antho) involvens (Schmidt, 1864) (additional source)
Anthopleura Duchassaing de Fonbressin & Michelotti, 1860 (additional source)
Aplidium proliferum (Milne Edwards, 1841) (additional source)
Aplousobranchia (additional source)
Aplysilla Schulze, 1878 (additional source)
Aplysilla rosea (Barrois, 1876) (additional source)
Aplysilla sulfurea Schulze, 1878 (additional source)
Araeosoma Mortensen, 1903 (additional source)
Arbacia Gray, 1835 (additional source)
Arbacia lixula (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Arca tetragona Poli, 1795 (additional source)
Arenicola marina (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Arhodeoporus Newell, 1947 (additional source)
Arthropoda (additional source)
Ascidiacea (basis of record)
Ascidiella Roule, 1884 (additional source)
Ascidiella aspersa (Müller, 1776) (additional source)
Ascidiidae Herdman, 1882 (additional source)
Ascophora accepted as Flustrina (additional source)
Aspidosiphon (Aspidosiphon) muelleri Diesing, 1851 represented as Aspidosiphon (Aspidosiphon) muelleri muelleri Diesing, 1851 (additional source)
Aspidosiphonida (basis of record)
Aspidosiphonidae Quatrefages, 1865 (basis of record)
Asthenognathus Stimpson, 1858 (additional source)
Atherina (Hepsetia) presbyter Cuvier, 1829 represented as Atherina presbyter Cuvier, 1829 (additional source)
Atylidae Lilljeborg, 1865 (additional source)
Axiidae Huxley, 1879 (additional source)
Axinella infundibuliformis (Linnaeus, 1759) (additional source)
Axinellidae Carter, 1875 (additional source)
Axius Leach, 1816 (additional source)
Balanidae Leach, 1817 (additional source)
Balanoglossus clavigerus Delle Chiaje, 1829 (additional source)
Balanophyllia Wood, 1844 (additional source)
Balanus amphitrite Darwin, 1854 accepted as Amphibalanus amphitrite (Darwin, 1854) (additional source)
Balanus perforatus Bruguière, 1789 accepted as Perforatus perforatus (Bruguière, 1789) (additional source)
Balanus spongicola Brown, 1844 (additional source)
Baseodiscus Diesing, 1850 (additional source)
Baseodiscus delineatus (Delle Chiaje, 1825) (additional source)
Bicellariella Levinsen, 1909 (additional source)
Biemnidae Hentschel, 1923 (additional source)
Bonelliida (additional source)
Botryllus Gaertner, 1774 (additional source)
Botryllus schlosseri (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Brachycera (basis of record)
Branchiomma bombyx (Dalyell, 1853) (additional source)
Branchiostoma Costa, 1834 (additional source)
Branchiostoma lanceolatum (Pallas, 1774) (additional source)
Branchiostomidae Bonaparte, 1846 accepted as Branchiostomatidae Bonaparte, 1846 (additional source)
Bryozoa (additional source)
Bugula Oken, 1815 (additional source)
Bugula avicularia (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Bugulina avicularia (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Bugula flabellata (Thompson in Gray, 1848) accepted as Bugulina flabellata (Thompson in Gray, 1848) (additional source)
Bunodactis Verrill, 1899 (additional source)
Calcaronea (additional source)
Calcinea (additional source)
Calliactis Verrill, 1869 (additional source)
Callianassa Leach, 1814 (additional source)
Callianassa subterranea (Montagu, 1808) (additional source)
Callianassa tyrrhena (Petagna, 1792) accepted as Pestarella tyrrhena (Petagna, 1792) (additional source)
Callianassidae Dana, 1852 (additional source)
Calliostoma papillosa (da Costa, 1778) accepted as Calliostoma granulatum (Born, 1778) (basis of record)
Callipallenidae Hilton, 1942 (basis of record)
Callista chione (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Campanularia Lamarck, 1816 (additional source)
Campecopea hirsuta (Montagu, 1804) (additional source)
Cancellothyrididae Thomson, 1926 (additional source)
Candelabridae Stechow, 1921 (basis of record)
Canaries for Acanthocardia echinata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Canaries for Aequipecten opercularis (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Canaries for Alvania beani [sic] 
Canaries for Calliostoma papillosa (da Costa, 1778) 
Canaries for Callista chione (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Canaries for Catapaguroides timidus (Roux, 1830) 
Canaries for Chamelea gallina (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Canaries for Chirostylus formosus (Filhol, 1884) 
Canaries for Clausinella fasciata (da Costa, 1778) 
Canaries for Crania anomala (O. F. Müller, 1776) 
Canaries for Diodora graeca (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Canaries for Galathea dispersa Bate, 1859 
Canaries for Galathea nexa Embleton, 1834 
Canaries for Galathea strigosa (Linnaeus, 1761) 
Canaries for Gibbula cineraria (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Canaries for Lasaea rubra (Montagu, 1803) 
Canaries for Limaria hians (Gmelin, 1791) 
Canaries for Liocarcinus holsatus (Fabricius, 1798) 
Canaries for Liocarcinus pusillus (Leach, 1816) 
Canaries for Modiolus adriaticus (Lamarck, 1819) 
Canaries for Mysia undata (Pennant, 1777) 
Canaries for Nassarius (Hinia) reticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Canaries for Ophiactis balli (W. Thompson, 1840) 
Canaries for Paracentrotus lividus (Lamarck, 1816) 
Canaries for Parvicardium ovale (G. B. Sowerby II, 1840) 
Canaries for Pisidia longicornis (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Canaries for Polycheles granulatus Faxon, 1893 
Canaries for Porcellana platycheles (Pennant, 1777) 
Canaries for Rhomboidella prideauxi (Leach, 1815) 
Canaries for Saxicavella jeffreysi Winckworth, 1930 
Canaries for Scyllarus arctus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Canaries for Spisula subtruncata (da Costa, 1778) 
Canaries for Stichopus tremulus (Gunnerus) 
Canaries for Uroptychus rubrovittatus (A. Milne Edwards, 1881) 
Canaries for Xantho hydrophilus (Herbst, 1790) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Ebalia nux A. Milne-Edwards, 1883 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Inachus phalangium (Fabricius, 1775) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Luidia ciliaris (Philippi, 1837) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Luidia sarsii Düben & Koren in Düben, 1844 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Maja squinado (Herbst, 1788) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Marthasterias glacialis (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Monodaeus couchi (Couch, 1851) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Munidopsis tridentata (Esmark, 1857) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Nematopagurus longicornis A. Milne-Edwards & Bouvier, 1892 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Nephropsis atlantica Norman, 1882 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Pagurus prideaux Leach, 1815 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Pilumnus hirtellus (Linnaeus, 1761) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Polycheles typhlops Heller, 1862 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Sphaerechinus granularis (Lamarck, 1816) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Timoclea ovata (Pennant, 1777) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Xaiva biguttata (Risso, 1816) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Xantho hydrophilus (Herbst, 1790) 
Levantine Sea for Balanoglossus clavigerus Delle Chiaje, 1829 
Madeira for Galathea dispersa Bate, 1859 
Madeira for Munida rugosa (Fabricius, 1775) 
Madeira for Musculus discors (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Madeira for Ophiura ophiura (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Madeira for Thyone fusus (O.F. Müller, 1776) 
Moroccan Exclusive Economic Zone for Astropecten irregularis (Pennant, 1777) 
Moroccan Exclusive Economic Zone for Homarus gammarus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Moroccan Exclusive Economic Zone for Leptometra celtica (M'Andrew & Barrett, 1857) 
Moroccan Exclusive Economic Zone for Nephrops norvegicus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Moroccan Exclusive Economic Zone for Nymphon gracile Leach, 1814 
Moroccan Exclusive Economic Zone for Palliolum tigerinum (O. F. Müller, 1776) 
Moroccan Exclusive Economic Zone for Paracentrotus lividus (Lamarck, 1816) 
Moroccan Exclusive Economic Zone for Polybius henslowii Leach, 1820 
Moroccan Exclusive Economic Zone for Psammechinus miliaris (P.L.S. Müller, 1771) 
Moroccan Exclusive Economic Zone for Spisula solida (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Senegalese Exclusive Economic Zone for Arcopagia crassa (Pennant, 1777) 
South Coast of Africa for Atelecyclus rotundatus (Olivi, 1792) 
South Coast of Africa for Atelecyclus undecimdentatus (Herbst, 1783) 
South Coast of Africa for Bathynectes maravigna (Prestandrea, 1839) 
South Coast of Africa for Brissopsis lyrifera (Forbes, 1841) 
South Coast of Africa for Chlamys distorta (da Costa, 1778) 
South Coast of Africa for Chlamys varia (Linnaeus, 1758) 
South Coast of Africa for Echinocyamus pusillus (O.F. Müller, 1776) 
South Coast of Africa for Geryon affinis A. Milne-Edwards & Bouvier, 1894 
South Coast of Africa for Goneplax rhomboides (Linnaeus, 1758) 
South Coast of Africa for Gyrodinium lebourae Herdmann, 1924 
South Coast of Africa for Inachus dorsettensis (Pennant, 1777) 
South Coast of Africa for Nephropsis atlantica Norman, 1882 
South Coast of Africa for Nucula nucleus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
South Coast of Africa for Ophiactis abyssicola (M. Sars, 1861) 
South Coast of Africa for Ophiothrix fragilis (Abildgaard in O.F. Müller, 1789) 
South Coast of Africa for Pagurus cuanensis Bell, 1845 
South Coast of Africa for Spatangus raschi Lovén, 1869 
South Coast of Africa for Stereomastis grimaldii (Bouvier, 1905) 
South Coast of Africa for Stereomastis sculpta (Smith, 1880) 
South Coast of Africa for Striarca lactea (Linnaeus, 1758) 
South Coast of Africa for Venus verrucosa Linnaeus, 1758 
English coalfish for Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758)
English coley for Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758)
English common dragonet for Callionymus lyra Linnaeus, 1758
English Connemara clingfish [from synonym] for Lepadogaster candollei Risso, 1810
English Corbin's sand eel for Hyperoplus immaculatus (Corbin, 1950)
English corkwing [from synonym] for Symphodus (Crenilabrus) melops (Linnaeus, 1758)
English Cornish clingfish [from synonym] for Lepadogaster lepadogaster purpurea (Bonnaterre, 1788)
English deep-nosed pipefish for Syngnathus typhle Linnaeus, 1758
English father lasher for Myoxocephalus scorpius (Linnaeus, 1758)
English fluke for Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758)
English John dory for Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758
English lamprey for Lampetra fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
English lesser pipefish for Syngnathus rostellatus Nilsson, 1855
English lesser sand eel for Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758
English painted ray for Raja microocellata Montagu, 1818
English poor-cod for Trisopterus minutus (Linnaeus, 1758)
English pout for Trisopterus luscus (Linnaeus, 1758)
English Raitt's sand eel for Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934
English reticulate dragonet for Callionymus reticulatus Valenciennes, 1837
English sand smelt [from synonym] for Atherina (Hepsetia) presbyter Cuvier, 1829
English sapphirine gurnard [from synonym] for Trigla lucerna Linnaeus, 1758
English sea snail [from synonym] for Liparis liparis (Linnaeus, 1766)
English streaked gurnard [from synonym] for Trigloporus lastoviza (Bonnaterre, 1788)
English trout for Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758
English tub [from synonym] for Trigla lucerna Linnaeus, 1758
English turbot [from synonym] for Psetta maxima (Linnaeus, 1758)
English two spot goby for Gobiusculus flavescens (Fabricius, 1779)